CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L81651

Ms. Angela Tabick
Classic Customs Brokers corp.
230-79 Int’l. Airport center Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl-like item from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Tabick:

In your letter dated January 3, 2005, on behalf 52 Weekends, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 771585188 is a shawl-like item composed of crocheted 100% cotton fabric. The item is rectangular in shape with fringe on each end and an opening for the head. The shawl is approximately 17”” in width and leaves the back and elbows exposed.

The applicable subheading for the shawl-like item style 771585188 will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division